Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Font Size Change
S
M
L

Simultaneous Press Release Consumer Affairs AgencyVoluntary Recall and Replacement of Battery Packs Installed in Laptop Computers Sold by Fujitsu Limited

A product accident of battery packs for laptop computers sold by Fujitsu Limited occurred, causing the products to ignite and to burn their peripheral area.

The Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) received reports of serious product incidents in accordance with Article 35 (1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act, and on January 20, 2015, announced them as accidents where products were suspected to be the cause.

To prevent further accidents, on August 27, 2015 Fujitsu Limited issued a request on its website that specified battery packs be removed from their laptop computers, and that it will replace these battery packs free of charge.

METI would like to alert consumers who have purchased these products so that they may make use of the replacement service offered by the company in order to prevent any further accidents.

1. Nature of the accidents and recurrence-prevention measures

1) Nature of the accidents

A serious product accident of a battery pack for a laptop computer sold by Fujitsu Limited occurred, causing the product to ignite and to burn its peripheral area. The accident was reported to METI in accordance with Article 35 (1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (Control No. A201400674, which was announced as an accident "involving a laptop computer." .

The cause of the accident is under investigation, but it is believed that a manufacturing defect in the battery pack caused a battery cell to overheat, igniting the product.

In addition, one accident was reported to the National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (NITE) as a product accident that does not fall under Article 35 (1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act. The cause of the accident is under investigation.

Another similar accident involving a battery pack occurred when the owner used the product overseas after buying it in Japan.

No injuries have occurred as a result of the three accidents.

2) Recurrence-prevention measures

The company announced on its website on August 27, 2015 that to prevent further accidents it will replace specified battery packs free of charge.

2. Affected Products: description of the products, how to identify the products

1) Product name: Battery packs for laptop computers

Battery packs manufactured from August 2011 to May 2012 that were used in certain laptop computers (LIFEBOOK series) or as optional battery packs sold by Fujitsu Limited

2) How to identify affected products

Laptop computers containing affected products: See attachment (EXCEL:22KB)Excel (in Japanese).
Quantity: 67,215 units (Consumer: 50,491 units, enterprise: 16,724 units)
Manufacturing period: From August 2011 to May 2012

(How to identify)
Battery packs on which the following model designations and portions of manufacturing numbers are found are subject to recall and replacement.

Model designations Portion of manufacturing number
CP556150-01 From Z110802 through Z111212
CP556150-02 From Z120102 through Z120512

The model designations and a portion of the manufacturing number are indicated on a sticker with a barcode printed as shown below. Check the relevant portions indicated in red below.

Battery packs whose product numbers are CP556150-01 or CP556150-02 are affected.

3. Actions by the company

The company will replace affected battery packs without charge.

4. Notice by the company

Posted to website: August 27 (Thu.), 2015

5. Alert to consumers

Anyone who have a product as specified above should remove the battery pack from the laptop computer, keep the battery pack in a place where there are no combustibles in the vicinity, and immediately contact the company as below.
Please do not charge the battery.
(The contact hotline for replacement of these products has been available from August 27, 2015.)

6. Inquiries about products being recalled

(Contact hotline)
Fujitsu Limited contact hotline for the replacement of FMV battery packs
Telephone (toll free): 0120-924-632
(Operating hours) From 9:00 to 17:00 (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and New Year's holidays)
Note: Until September 30, 2015, the hotline will be open every day from Monday to Sunday, excluding September 20, 2015.
(The company’s dedicated website for the recall)
http://azby.fmworld.net/battery_exchange/2015/External Site Link (in Japanese)

Release date

August 27, 2015

Division in Charge

Product Accident Information and Analysis Office,
Product Safety Division, Commerce, Distribution and Industrial Safety Policy Group

Related Information

Product Safety
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
1-3-1 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8901, Japan Tel: +81-(0)3-3501-1511
Copyright Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. All Rights Reserved.