1. Home
  2. News Releases
  3. Back Issues
  4. January FY2019
  5. Fifth National Championship of Business Startup Schools to be Held

Fifth National Championship of Business Startup Schools to be Held

Event as part of the Entrepreneur Japan Campaign to encourage starting a business

January 24, 2019

The Small and Medium Enterprise Agency

The Small and Medium Enterprise Agency (SMEA) will hold the Fifth National Championship of Business Startup Schools as part of the Entrepreneur Japan Campaign program to encourage starting a business. This championship will honor the most outstanding business plans among those that have been nominated by certified Business Startup Schools across Japan or selected as a delegation plan in a series of regional business plan contests, which are collectively termed “collaborative contests”.

SMEA has selected 10 finalists out of 124 business plans nominated by certified Business Startup Schools or selected as a delegation plan in the collaborative contests. On February 14, 2019, SMEA will hold a final examination, determine winners and honor the winners of the METI Minister’s Award (Business Startup School Grand Award) and the SMEA Commissioner’s Award (Special Award).

Moreover, under the 10 Business Startup Schools Selection program, SMEA selected 10 outstanding certified Business Startup Schools out of all such schools that have started offering programs across Japan.

1. Outline of the event

Title: Entrepreneur Japan Campaign (EJC)
Date and time: February 14 (Thur.), 2019; from 13:30 to 18:00 (the doors will open at 13:00.)
Organizer: SMEA
Venue: JP Tower Hall and Conference
(Address: Fourth floor, KITTE, 2-7-2 Marunouchi, Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo; How to access: One-minute walk from Marunouchi South Gate of Tokyo Station)
Admission: Free
Title of awards:

(1) METI Minister’s Award (Business Startup School Grand Award): One winner
(2) SMEA Commissioner’s Award (Special Award): Three or four winners (tentative)
Note: Winners of these awards will be determined and publicized at the site of the contest.

Program:

Note: For details, see the Appendix attached to the Japanese language press release.

Reference:
For more information and how to apply, visit the following website:

2. List of 10 finalists

SMEA determined 10 finalists as below that have the most outstanding business plans. These finalists were selected from 124 business plans that have been nominated by Business Startup Schools across Japan or selected as delegation plans in the collaborative contests. SMEA expects them to act as role models for startups in their respective regional areas.

Region Name of organizer Name of representative Subject of business plan
1. Tochigi Prefecture Tochigi Bank Ltd. Tetsuo Ketsuka Project for passing down Kanpyo (dried shavings of calabash) as a traditional agricultural product in Tochigi Prefecture to the next generation
2. Tokyo Mitaka Town Management Organization Takaaki Kobayashi World’s first project for improving productivity in educational efforts taking advantage of AxelaNote, an editable application, and AI
3. Tokyo Management Brain Corporation Kaho Honda Project for management of a co-working space closely related to the community as an effort for supporting the child-rearing generation
4. Nagano Prefecture Nagano Chambers of Commerce and Industry Itaru Inoue Business plan for solving problems that people and communities are facing through expanding dissemination of Shinshu-made, gluten-free, allergen-free sorghum
5. Nagano Prefecture Secretariat of the Shinshu Venture Contest Tsukasa Ono Project for establishing a cider winery converted from an abolished school in which people can produce and learn about cider
 
6. Niigata Prefecture Joetsu Chambers of Commerce and Industry Sayuri Imai Project for escorting and aiding patients by nurses with rich experience
7. Toyama Prefecture Asystem Tax Accountant Office Ayumi Nambu Project for vitalizing communities taking advantage of indigo: an effort for connecting people, purifying water and creating the future
8. Okayama Prefecture Okayama Prefecture Miho Tsutsui Project for enhancing the attractiveness of Japanese green tea and encouraging people to drink such tea as a means for enriching their daily lives
9. Ehime Prefecture Iyo Bank Ltd. Yushi Dangami Project for creating arts-based local frontier areas and contributing to attracting overseas demand
10. Kagoshima Prefecture Sendai Chambers of Commerce and Industry Sora Kubota Project for establishing a classroom in which children who are facing difficulties in physical development and learning and their family members are able to learn the language with a smile

3. The 10 Business Startup Schools Selection program

Under the 10 Business Startup Schools Selection program, SMEA selected 10 outstanding certified Business Startup Schools that have received high scores under the criteria for community-based efforts for supporting people in starting a business and the level of satisfaction that people who have taken courses at the schools receive. In addition to these 10 winners, SMEA also selected one winner for the Best Practice Award, an award to honor schools that have been recognized for five consecutive years, and one winner for the Special Award, an award to honor outstanding innovative and unique efforts by schools in opening courses.

At the site of the contest and its side event titled “Business Startup Festival,” these selected schools will showcase a booth and explain their outstanding efforts as successful case examples so as to share information on their knowhow of supporting startups.

Business Startup School Best Practice Award

Prefecture Name of school
Tokyo Nerima Industrial Development Public Corporation

Business Startup School Special Award

Prefecture Name of school
Osaka Prefecture Kinki Osaka Bank, Ltd.

10 winners under the 10 Business Startup Schools Selection program

Prefecture Name of school
1. Ibaraki Prefecture Hitachinaka Chambers of Commerce and Industry
2. Tokyo Machida Business Development Agency
3. Niigata Prefecture Joetsu Chambers of Commerce and Industry
4. Yamanashi Prefecture Yamanashi Chuo Bank
5. Nagano Prefecture Chikuma Chambers of Commerce and Industry
6. Shizuoka Prefecture Mishima Chambers of Commerce and Industry
7. Okayama Prefecture Okayama Chambers of Commerce and Industry
8. Okayama Prefecture Chugoku Bank Ltd.
9. Kagoshima Prefecture Sendai Chambers of Commerce and Industry
10. Okinawa Prefecture Koza Shinkin Bank

Division in Charge

Startup and New Business Promotion Division, Business Support Department, SMEA